2019 Higginbotham Corporate Award Dinner Honoree – Morgan Stanley Learn More

Menu

Staff

National Support

Kristen Clarke

President & Executive Director

kclarke@lawyerscommittee.org

Jon M. Greenbaum

Chief Counsel and Senior Deputy Director

jgreenbaum@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

  • California
  • District of Columbia
  • United States Supreme Court
  • Circuit Courts: First, Third, Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, Eighth, Ninth, Eleventh and District of Columbia
  • District Courts: District of Columbia, Central, Eastern, Northern and Southern Districts of California; Northern District of Ohio; Eastern and Western Districts of Arkansas

Lisa Bornstein

Vice President, Strategy & Policy

lbornstein@lawyerscommittee.org

Samuel Weiss

Counsel & Jerry Shestack Justice Fellow

sweiss@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

  • New York
  • Not Yet Admitted to D.C. Bar; D.C. Bar Application Pending; Practicing in D.C. Pursuant to D.C. Court of Appeals Rule 49(c)(8), Under Supervision of D.C. Bar Members

David Brody

Counsel & Senior Fellow for Privacy and Technology

dbrody@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

  • District of Columbia

Isabella Kres-Nash

Executive Assistant to Kristen Clarke

executiveassistant@lawyerscommittee.org

Criminal Justice Project

Myesha Braden

Director, Criminal Justice

mbraden@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

  • District of Columbia

Veryl Pow

Associate Counsel/Skadden Legal Fellow

vpow@lawyerscommittee.org

Leah M. Watson

Counsel, Criminal Justice Project

lwatson@lawyerscommittee.org

Educational Opportunities Project

Brenda Shum

Director, Educational Opportunities Project

bshum@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

* Admitted to practice law in Washington and Oregon; not admitted in the District of Columbia.  Practice is limited pursuant to D.C. App. Rule 49(c)(3).

Natasha Quiroga

PREP Director and Senior Counsel, Educational Opportunities Project

nquiroga@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

  • New York, 2009
  • District of Columbia, 2010

Genevieve (Genzie) Bonadies Torres

Counsel, Educational Opportunities Project

gbonadies@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

* Admitted to practice law in California; not admitted in the District of Columbia.  Practice is limited pursuant to D.C. App. Rule 49(c)(3).

Economic Justice Project

Dariely Rodriguez

Economic Justice Project Director

drodriguez@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

* Admitted to practice law in New York; not admitted in the District of Columbia.  Practice is limited pursuant to D.C. App. Rule 49(c)(3). *

Phylicia H. Hill

Associate Counsel

phill@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

  • Alabama
  • United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit.

Fair Housing & Community Development Project

Diane Glauber

Director, Fair Housing & Community Development Project

dglauber@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

  • Maryland

Thomas Silverstein

Counsel, Fair Housing & Community Development Project

tsilverstein@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

* Admitted to practice law in New York; not admitted in the District of Columbia.  Practice is limited pursuant to D.C. App. Rule 49(c)(3).

Sarah Carthen Watson

George N. Lindsay Fellow, Fair Housing and Community Development Project

swatson@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

*Admitted to practice law in Minnesota; not admitted in the District of Columbia. Practice is limited pursuant to D.C. App. Rule 49 (c)(3)

Legal Mobilization

Nancy Anderson

Director, Pro Bono

nanderson@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

  • Virginia
  • District of Columbia

Public Policy

Fred McBride

Interim Policy Director & Redistricting and Voting Rights Policy Specialist

fmcbride@lawyerscommittee.org

Special Litigation and Advocacy

Maryum Jordan

Associate Counsel

mjordan@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

* Admitted to practice law in New York; not admitted in the District of Columbia. Practice is limited pursuant to D.C. App. R. 49(c)(8), under the direct supervision of an active member of the District of Columbia Bar.

Dorian Spence

Director of Special Litigation and Advocacy

dspence@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

* Admitted to practice law in Washington and Oregon; not admitted in the District of Columbia.  Practice is limited pursuant to D.C. App. Rule 49(c)(3).

Stop Hate Project

Arusha Gordon

Counsel, Voting Rights & Stop Hate Project

agordon@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

  • California

Aunna Dennis

Senior National Coordinator, Voting Rights & Stop Hate Project

na@lawyerscommittee.org

Justin Kwasa

National Coordinator, Voting Rights & Stop Hate Project

jkwasa@lawyerscommittee.org

Brandy Haynes

Attorney and Legal Fellow

bhaynes@lawyerscommittee.org

Voting Rights Project

Ezra Rosenberg

Co-Director, Voting Rights Project

erosenberg@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

  • United States Supreme Court
  • United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
  • United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
  • United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
  • United States District Court for the District of New Jersey
  • United States Court of Claims
  • United States Tax Court
  • New Jersey
  • District of Columbia

Marcia Johnson-Blanco

Co-Director, Voting Rights Project

mblanco@lawyerscommittee.org

Julie Houk

Managing Counsel, Election Protection

jhouk@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

  • Admitted to practice in California (1984); Illinois (1985)(Inactive); New Hampshire (2013); Massachusetts (2013) and the District of Columbia (2015)
  • Admitted to practice before the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit and the United States District Courts for the Northern, Eastern, Central and Southern Districts of California

Brendan Downes

Associate Counsel, Voting Rights Project

bdownes@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

  • District of Columbia
  • Massachusetts Bar

 

John Powers

Counsel, Voting Rights Project

jpowers@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

  • Maryland
  • District of Columbia
  • United States District and Bankruptcy Courts for the District of Columbia, 2015

Aunna Dennis

Senior National Coordinator, Voting Rights & Stop Hate Project

na@lawyerscommittee.org

Arusha Gordon

Counsel, Voting Rights & Stop Hate Project

agordon@lawyerscommittee.org

Admissions:

  • California

Justin Kwasa

National Coordinator, Voting Rights & Stop Hate Project

jkwasa@lawyerscommittee.org

Brandy Haynes

Attorney and Legal Fellow

bhaynes@lawyerscommittee.org

Laura Grace

Election Protection Manager

lgrace@lawyerscommittee.org

Fred McBride

Interim Policy Director & Redistricting and Voting Rights Policy Specialist

fmcbride@lawyerscommittee.org

Communications Unit

Development Unit

Jennifer L. Patin

Foundation Relations Officer

jpatin@lawyerscommittee.org

Bethany Criss

Director of Development

bcriss@lawyerscommittee.org

Accounting Unit

Sheri Ezelle

Accounting & Administrative Assistant

sezelle@lawyerscommittee.org

Administrative Unit

Kathy Coates

Human Resources Assistant

kcoates@lawyerscommittee.org

Devon Sullivan

Manager, Information Technology

dsullivan@lawyerscommittee.org

Web Design by Materiell